Hoya Lauterbachii
Hoya,  Plant Care

Hoya Lauterbachii

Welcome to our guide to hoya lauterbachii care, we cover all you need to know about care and propagation...

Hoya Lauterbachii Care Summary

Light needs:Bright indirect sunlight.
Watering needs:Only water it if the soil is dry all the way down. Check weekly.
Fertilizer:Use a balanced fertilizer once a month in spring and summer.
Soil:A mix of orchid bark, perlite and compost in equal parts.
Humidity:60%.
Temperature:15-30°C (59-86°F) is ideal.
Where to buy:Try our list of Rare Plant Shops.
Other names:Eriostemma lauterbachii
Common issues:Overwatering.

Introduction

The hoya lauterbachii is known for it’s beautiful, pastel-colored, oversized bell-shaped blooms. Fun fact: hoya lauterbachii is not a hoya. It is actually part of a group of plants that have been reclassified as Eriostemma. So it’s really called eriostemma lauterbachii. These plants are slightly different to hoya in some respects, but they have hairier leaves and tend to like a little bit more warmth and and light than most hoyas.

See also: Hoya Diptera, Hoya Heuschkeliana, Hoya Latifolia, Hoya Linearis, Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight, Hoya Rosita, Hoya Obscura, Hoya Sigillatis, Hoya Imperialis, Hoya Lacunosa, Hoya Mathilde, Hoya Multiflora.

Hoya Lauterbachii Light Needs

Bright indirect sunlight is best. If the plant flowers it will need decent indirect light to give it as much energy as possible. They will be fine in medium indirect sunlight too, but may flower less or grow slower. Some early morning direct sun is fine too.

Tip: To encourage you hoya lauterbachii to flower, give it as much bright light as you can, and try to keep it in the temperature range 27°C (81°F) – 30°C (86°F). They tend to flower best in places like Florida, where they get a lot of heat and light.

How Often To Water

Check the soil weekly, and only water it if the soil is dry all the way down. They are more sensitive to overwatering than some cacti, so be careful, as they grow in tree bark and soil in the wild. Their roots can get root rot easily if sat in wet soil, so underwater them if in doubt.

Fertilizer

Use a balanced fertilizer every 3 or 4 weeks in spring and summer to help growth.

Hoya Lauterbachii Soil

They want a decent hoya mix that is well draining, with plenty of chunky bark. A mix of orchid bark, perlite and compost in equal parts. They like alkaline soils too, so add egg shells or an alkaline fertilizer if you can.

For more on hoya soil (what to buy and how to make your own) see our guide here: Hoya Soil.

When To Repot

Check the roots in spring and pot up if too crowded. They are ok if a bit crowded, it does not mind being a bit pot bound, but the plant will not grow optimally unless the roots are given space.

Humidity

Aim for 60% or more if you can, as they will thrive. But they’ll be fine with normal household humidity as long as it is not really dry. Keep the air moving if you can to encourage flowering.

Temperature

15-30°C (59-86°F) is ideal during the day. Keep them towards the top of that range to encourage flowering, they like to be warmer than most hoyas. Try to avoid going below 5°C (41°F) at night or in the winter.

Hoya Lauterbachii Propagation

To propagate these hoya, take stem cuttings with a bout 4 nodes on each one, strip the leaves off the bottom two nodes and keep them on the top two. Then root them in a jar of filtered tap water. Keep it well lit and in a humid spot and you should see roots developing of the coming weeks. After a couple of months when the roots are well established you can plant up in soil. Keep them at 60% humidity or more, and give them bright indirect sunlight.

Hoya Lauterbachii Flower

The hoya lauterbachii flower has large blooms for a hoya, and impressive bell shaped red and yellow flowers that grow in a crescent like other hoyas but are bigger and look over-sized.

Are Hoya Lauterbachii Toxic To Cats?

They are non-toxic to dogs and cats.

Where To Buy

Try our list of Rare Plant Shops or Etsy.

Other Names

Eriostemma lauterbachii

FAQs And Common Problems

As with all hoyas they should not sit in wet soil, make sure you do not overwater them and give them a well draining mix. After watering tip out any excess water and do not leave it sat in the saucer under the plant which can also lead to water logging.

Hope you found this guide useful, you might also like our other articles: Hoya Linearis, Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight, Jessenia Pothos, Philodendron Camposportoanum Care.

Please follow us on Instagram and Pinterest for regular plant updates and occasional plant giveaways.

Hoya Lauterbachii
Image Source: https://www.instagram.com/p/B-XXMekj5BQ/
Comments Off on Hoya Lauterbachii