Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight
Plant Care,  Propagation,  Rare Houseplants,  Scindapsus

Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight

So you got your hands on the mighty Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight?! Here’s our guide on how to get the best out of it…

Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight Summary

Light needs:Bright indirect sunlight.
Watering needs:Only water it if the soil is dry all the way down.
Fertilizer:Use a balanced fertilizer or one with higher nitrogen for the foliage (an npk of 5-5-5 or 5-3-3) monthly in summer.
Soil:Cactus and succulent mix.
Humidity:60%.
Temperature:18°C to 25°C (64-77°F).
Where to buy:Try our list of Rare Plant Shops.
Other names:Sterling silver.
Common issues:Overwatering and underwatering.

Introduction

Silver-leafed plants have become really fashionable, and the Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight along with it. It is related to the popular scindapsus pictus, and grows in a similar way, but is a striking silvery green color.

Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight Light Needs

Ideal light conditions for scindapsus treubii moonlight is bright indirect sunlight.

How Often to Water

Check your scindapsus treubii moonlight weekly, but only water it if the soil is dry all the way down. It is important that these plants do not sit in water.

Fertilizer

Use a balanced fertilizer or one with higher nitrogen for the foliage (an npk of 5-5-5 or 5-3-3). Feed your scindapsus treubii moonlight monthly in the spring and summer months.

Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight Soil

This scindapsus needs a cactus and succulent mix. It really must be well draining, this is really important as the biggest problem for these plants is waterlogging, they are really sensitive to root rot. You can also use normal potting compost but add plenty of perlite as well as orchid bark.

Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight
Image source: https://www.instagram.com/p/CP6sJX9gOH1/

When To Repot

The best time to repot is in spring before the main growing months (although year round is also fine). Pot it up a size if it becomes root bound.

These grow up trees in the wild, so many people use a moss pole to replicate this, and the plant looks great when trained to grow vertically.

Humidity

60% humidity is ideal to get the best out of your scindapsus treubii moonlight. They will do fine in most normal household environments but you can mist them a few times a week or even daily in the summer, to get the best out of them.

Temperature

18°C to 25°C (64-77°F), normal household temperature.

Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight Propagation

This plant grows fairly slowly, so I would favor using soil propagation as you can ‘set it and forget it.’ Well almost, you’ll need to keep it moist.

Follow these steps to propagate it:

  • Take a cutting including at least 2 nodes, with leaves on the higher up of the nodes.
  • Keep the leaves on the higher node and strip the leaves from the lower one. This is where roots will grow from.
  • Get a pot with some wet but not soaking soil and plant the cuttings in the soil with the naked node under the soil.
  • Put the whole thing in a clear plastic bag that is big enough to cover the whole pot and plant.
  • Spray the plants with water and then seal the bag. You want it to be really humid. Then poke 2 holes in the top of the bag to allow a small amount of air to circulate, but keep a lot of the humidity in.
  • Open it once a week to change the air and to spray it if the humidity has dropped.

It should be fully rooted and putting out new growth in a month or two.

Where To Buy

These are quite rate, try Etsy or one of these Rare Plant Shops.

Other Names

Sterling silver scindapsus.

Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight Darkform

The scindapsus treubii moonlight darkform is a much darker version of the plant, with very dark green foliage. It has very similar care needs, but will often cost a bit more.


Technical, Trend and Price Info

Habitat And General Info

Genus/Species: Genus: scindapsus treubii. Species: scindapsus treubii. (source).

Natural Habitat: South East Asia (source).

Zones: 10 (source).

Are they toxic to pets?: Toxic to dogs, cats sources. (source).

Popularity

Taken September 2021, showing the last 5 years of worldwide Google search traffic.

Price Data

Europe: 20-30 Euros. USA: 20 USD.

(Prices taken from Etsy and Ebay sellers, September 2021, for a full plant).

Social Demand

Instagram Trend: 14023 uses of tag #scindapsustreubiimoonlight.

(Count taken September 2021).

Patent

No patent data found.

Please note: Although every effort has been made to provide complete and accurate information, we cannot take responsibility for any error or omissions in the information.


Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight FAQs and Common Problems

Common issues with scindapsus treubii moonlight are overwatering and underwatering. Make sure you are checking the plant once a week to see if it needs watering, but then only watering when it is completely dry.

How To Tell It Part From The Other Scindapsus?

It has slightly bigger and more elongated leaves and it is not speckled like the others, it’s bigger leaves have big silver patches that cover almost the entirety of the leaves up to its green borders. They are really silver and stand out from normal green foliage.

Other Articles You Might Like

There you have it, here ends our guide to this beautiful plant. You might also like our other articles: Water Propagation, Satin Pothos Care, Neon Pothos Care.

Please follow us on Instagram and Pinterest for regular plant updates and occasional plant giveaways.

Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight
Image source https://www.instagram.com/p/CM5PxQxAQbh/
Comments Off on Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight