Tradescantia Nanouk Care

Tradescantia Nanouk Care

Tradescantia nanouk care is simple and easy, you just need to be careful to not overwater them as well as a few simple steps…

Tradescantia Nanouk Care Summary

Light needs:Plenty of indirect sunlight.
Watering needs:Check once a week and only water it if the top 50% is dry.
Fertilizer:Do not need to be fed, but you an give them a multipurpose fertilizer once a month in summer.
Soil:Well draining, multi purpose compost.
Humidity:50%.
Temperature:12-27°C (54-81°F).
Where to buy:Try our list of Rare Plant Shops.
Other names:Fantasy Venice.
Common issues:Can lose their color if not given enough light.

Introduction

Welcome to our guide to tradescantia nanouk care. These really pretty plants add a touch of light purple to any space, and are easy to look after…

Light Needs

Tradescantia nanouk like bright window sills with plenty of indirect sunlight.

Tip: They can get leggy or lose their color if they don’t get enough light. If they lose their pink coloration, move them closer to the light. They will thank you for it! They can even tolerate some early morning direct sun.

How Often to Water A Tradescantia Nanouk

Check your plant once a week and only water it if the soil is mostly dry, so at least the top 50% is already dry.

Fertilizer

Tradescantia nanouk do not need to be fed, but you an give them a multipurpose fertilizer once a month in summer to encourage growth. It is a good idea to over-dilute it the first few times to make sure the plant does not get fertilizer burn.

Soil

Use a well draining, multi purpose compost.

When To Repot A Tradescantia Nanouk

Repot once a year as they grow quickly, you can pot them up one size in spring.

Humidity

Aim for 50% or more, they are tolerant of lower but they really thrive in medium-high humid.

Temperature

12-27°C (54-81°F) is an ideal range so they will love normal household temperatures.

How To Propagate Tradescantia Nanouk

Take a stem cutting that is a few nodes long, and strip the leaves from the lower nodes. Keep leaves on the upper part of the cutting. Then put the cutting in a jar of filtered water. They root quite quickly and should be established in a month or so. You can then pot them up into soil, or you can keep them in water indefinitely.

Is It Toxic To Cats?

IT is toxic to cats and dogs, seek vets advice if your pet eats any.

Tradescantia Nanouk Growth Rate

They are prolific plants and grow really fast.

Do Tradescantia Nanouk Like To Be Root Bound?

They do not like to be root bound, pot them up a size if they are starting to get crowded.

Can Tradescantia Nanouk Grow Outside?

They can grow outside as long as you keep them above 12°C (54°F) at night or in the winter. If it gets colder, bring them in.

Can Tradescantia Nanouk Live In Water?

They can live in water as long as you keep the water topped up and you change it when it get cloudy.

How To Make Tradescantia Nanouk Bushy

You can make it bushier by taking cuttings, propagating them in water and then planting back in the soil with the main plant.

Where To Buy a Tradescantia Nanouk

Try your local plant shop, a Rare Plant Shop or Etsy.

Other Names for Tradescantia Nanouk

Fantasy Venice

Tradescantia Nanouk FAQs and Common Problems

Tradescantia nanouk can lose their color, this is easily fixed, just give them more indirect sunlight.

Why Is My Tradescantia Nanouk Leggy?

If your plant becomes leggy, give it some more indirect sunlight. You can also take cuttings from the plant and plant them back in with the main plant to make it bushier.

Why Is My Tradescantia Nanouk Turning Brown?

It can be from over watering or underwatering. Make sure you maintain a regular watering schedule, once a week is a good idea, but only water it if the top inch of soil is already dry.

Other Articles You Might Like

Hope you enjoyed our article on tradescantia nanouk care. You might also like our other articles Water Propagation, English Ivy Care, Calathea Lancifolia Care.

Please also follow us on Instagram for occasional plant giveaways.

Similar Posts