Philodendron Mayoi
Philodendron,  Plant Care

Philodendron Mayoi

Welcome to our guide to the Philodendron Mayoi

Philodendron Mayoi Summary

Light needs:Bright indirect sunlight.
Watering needs:Check the soil with your finger, only water if top half is dry.
Fertilizer:A balanced feed every 3 weeks in the spring and summer.
Soil:A mix of perlite, potting compost and orchid bark.
Humidity:60%-70%.
Temperature:18°C to 25°C (64-77°F).
Where to buy:Try our list of Rare Plant Shops.
Common issues:Overwatering and root rot.

Introduction

The philodendron mayoi is known for it architectural split-leaves. We cover all you need to know about this tropical house plant.

See also: Philodendron Splendid, Philodendron Mamei Care, Philodendron Pink Princess Care, Philodendron Rugosum, Philodendron Florida Ghost, Philodendron Billietiae, Philodendron Serpens, Philodendron Squamiferum, Philodendron Atom, Philodendron Bipennifolium.

Philodendron Mayoi Light Needs

Philodendron mayois love bright indirect sunlight. Give them as much as you can without direct sun. I keep most of my philodendrons in a south facing room but not in front of the window, just off to the side.

How Often To Water

Check the soil with your finger weekly, do not water them if the top half is still wet.

Fertilizer

A balanced feed every 3 weeks in the spring and summer is ideal. Make sure it is well diluted, you do not want fertilizer burn.

Soil

A well draining, loose, organic soil is ideal. I use a mix of perlite, potting compost and orchid bark in equal parts

When To Repot

Check the plant in Spring to make sure it has room to grow in the warmer months.

Humidity

60%-70% is best, so get a humidity meter and a pebble tray with water to up the ambient humidity around the plant.

Temperature

They’ll be fine most homes, aim for an ideal temperature range of 18°C to 25°C (64-77°F).

How To Propagate Philodendron Mayoi

Propagate your mayoi with a stem cutting with one leaf and one node. Root it in a cup of moist sphagnum moss for a month or two, keeping it humid and moist and in in direct sunlight. Then once roots are established you can pot it up into soil and treat as a juvenile plant.

Where To Buy

Try our list of Rare Plant Shops.

Other Names

‘Philodendron Mayoi’ is it’s scientific name.

FAQs And Common Problems

Be really careful of overwatering, they are susceptible to it like all philodendrons. Don’t let them sit in wet soil at all.

Other Articles You Might Like

Hope you enjoyed this guide, you might also like our other articles: Philodendron Tripartitum Care, Philodendron Splendid, Philodendron Mamei Care, Philodendron Pink Princess Care, Monstera Pinnatipartita Care, Monstera Obliqua, Philodendron Rugosum, Philodendron Florida Ghost, Philodendron Billietiae.

Please follow us on Instagram and Pinterest for regular plant updates and occasional plant giveaways.

Philodendron Mayoi
Image Source: https://www.instagram.com/p/CY8krMzrL2R/
Comments Off on Philodendron Mayoi