Philodendron Erubescens
Philodendron,  Plant Care

Philodendron Erubescens

The key to philodendron erubescens care is to never let it sit in wet soggy soil as it is susceptible to root rot…

Philodendron Erubescens Summary

Light needs:Bright indirect sunlight.
Watering needs:Check weekly, water if top half of soil is dry.
Fertilizer:A balanced feed once a month in spring and summer.
Soil:A well draining potting mix.
Humidity:50%.
Temperature:18-25ºC (64-77ºF).
Where to buy:Try one of these Rare Plant Shops.
Common issues:Overwatering and related issues like root rot.

Introduction

The philodendron erubescens aka the blushing philodendron is a climbing philodendron, originally from Columbia, is a really popular and relatively easy to grow houseplant.

Philodendron Erubescens Light Needs

They like bright but indirect sunlight. Do not give them any direct sun as it could burn the leaves.

How Often to Water

Check your plant once a week and water it if the top half of the soil is dry. Do not water it if it is any wetter because the most common cause of death in these plants is overwatering. Philodendrons do not like to be overwatered, less is more!

Fertilizer

In the spring and summer you can use a balanced fertilizer once a month. The first time you use it make sure it’s well diluted and then gradually make it stronger just to make sure that the leaves don’t get burnt from the fertilizer.

Soil

Philodendrons like a well draining potting mix, it’s essential that they do not sit in wet and soggy soil so make sure you add a little bit of perlite if you’re using just a normal household multi-purpose compost.

When To Repot

Repot it when it becomes roots bound, the best time of year for this is spring, but you can do it year round.

Humidity

Philodendrons like 50% humidity which means they’ll do well in almost any household, but if you have a dry house or a dry time of the year you can up the humidity by giving the plant a pebble tray underneath with water in it, or if you can’t do that give it a misting three or four times a week.

Temperature

The ideal temperature range for this plant is 18 to 25°C (64-77°F). So they’ll be fine in most homes just make sure that they don’t get too cold in winter when cold drafts can damage the plants.

How To Propagate Philodendron Erubescens

You can easily propagate a Philodendron Erubescens, follow these steps:

  1. Take a stem cutting that has one node and one leaf.
  2. Leave the cutting to callous over for an hour or more.
  3. Put the cutting in a jar of filtered water to root.
  4. Put the jar in a bright window sill, but out of direct sunlight.
  5. You’ll need some patience but it should root within 2 months. Keep the water topped up during this time.
  6. Once the roots have established you can pot the plant up into it’s new container.

Philodendron Erubescens Varieties

A lot of popular philodendrons are variants of philodendron erubescens, hre’s a list of the varieties:

Where To Buy

Try one of these Rare Plant Shops.

Other Names

Blushing philodendron.

Philodendron Erubescens FAQs and Common Problems

The most common cause of death or an unhappy plant is overwatering. It is very easy to overwater a philodendron, as if they sit in wet soil too long root rot can occur very easily. So the best thing to do is to make sure you are watering it regularly checking it once a week but do not water it if more than 50% of the soil is still wet. Make sure after you water that there’s no excess water in the container, tip it out. What I do when I water my philodendrons is I do not flush them with loads and loads of water I put in a little bit in and a little bit more until only a few drops come out the bottom and then I stop. They must not get a soggy bottom!

Other Articles You Might Like

You might also like our other articles: Water Propagation, Philodendron Cream Splash, Philodendron Spiritus Sancti.

Please follow us on Instagram and Pinterest for regular plant updates and occasional plant giveaways.

Comments Off on Philodendron Erubescens