Jewel Orchid Ludisia Discolor
Plant Care

Jewel Orchid Ludisia Discolor

Welcome to our care guide to the Jewel Orchid Ludisia Discolor…

Jewel Orchid Ludisia Discolor Care Summary

Light needs:Medium to bright indirect sunlight.
Watering needs:Check weekly and water when top third of the soil is dry.
Fertilizer:Use a well diluted balanced plant feed.
Soil:An all purpose potting mix with 20% added perlite.
Humidity:60%.
Temperature:10-30°C (50 – 86°F).
Where to buy:Try our list of Rare Plant Shops.
Common issues:Overwatering and underwatering.

Introduction

We run down all you need to know about the ludisia discolor jewel orchid a.k.a. haemaria discolor, known for it’s amazing thin stripes.

This is different from the macodes petola jewel orchid, although similar in some respects. We cover all you need to know. You might also like to take a look at “Jewel Orchid Macodes Petola” which is known as a jewel orchid but is a different species.

See also: How To Care For An Orchid Indoors, Geogenanthus Ciliatus, Hoya Heuschkeliana, Philodendron Pink Princess Care, Monstera Dubia, Cebu Blue Pothos. Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight.

Ludisia Discolor Light Needs

Give them medium to bright indirect sunlight.

How Often to Water Ludisia Discolor

This jewel orchid likes to stay slightly damp, but not soaking wet. So check it weekly and water it when the top third of the soil has dried out.

Fertilizer

Use a well diluted balanced plant feed.

Ludisia Discolor Soil

You can use an all purpose potting mix but add some perlite (about 20% of the volume) to aid drainage.

When To Repot

Check the roots yearly to see if they are overcrowded and move it to a bigger pot if needed.

Ludisia Discolor Humidity

60% is ideal, a bit below is ok too, but they do like humidity.

Tip: they do well in higher humidity levels, making them perfect for terrariums.

Temperature

Their optimal range is 10-30°C (50 – 86°F), so they will be ok in your home.

How To Propagate Jewel Orchid Ludisia

You can water propagate your ludisia discolor. Take a cutting with at least two leaves on it and one node then but it in a jar of water. You can tie some string or twine across the jar so that the cuttings cannot fall all the way in. You want all leaves out of the water but the bottom node well under it. Once they have a few well established roots you can move them to a soil mix.

Is Ludisia Discolor Toxic To Cats?

It is not toxic to dogs and cats.

Where To Buy

Try our list of Rare Plant Shops.

Other Names

Haemaria discolor.

FAQs and Common Problems

Both under and over watering are common issues – they like to be moist but not water logged. The best way to achieve this is the water them if they are drying out and tip out any excess water from the pot after.

Other Articles You Might Like

Hope you found this guide useful, you might also like our other articles: Philodendron Pink Princess Care, Philodendron White Knight. Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight, Jessenia Pothos, Hoya Linearis, Philodendron Camposportoanum Care.

Please follow us on Instagram and Pinterest for regular plant updates and occasional plant giveaways.

Ludisia Discolor
Comments Off on Jewel Orchid Ludisia Discolor