Hoya Compacta
Hoya,  Plant Care

Hoya Compacta Care

Welcome to our guide to hoya compacta care…

Hoya Compacta Care Summary

Light needs:Medium to bright indirect sunlight.
Watering needs:Check soil once a week and only water if dry.
Fertilizer:Use a balanced fertilizer once a month in the growing months.
Soil:Equal parts soil, perlite and orchid bark.
Humidity:60%.
Temperature:15-28°C (59-82°F).
Where to buy:Try our list of Rare Plant Shops.
Other names:Hindu rope plant.
Common issues:Overwatering and root rot.

Introduction

The hoya compacta aka the Hindu rope plant is a really popular trailing plant known for it’s wavey curling foliage.

See also: Hoya Heuschkeliana, Hoya Linearis, Hoya Curtisii, Hoya Kentiana Variegata.

Tip: we recommend Etsy for buying plants. Look for the best rated seller you can, and try to buy as close to your home as possible so the plant does not travel too far.

A note about affiliate links: when you buy a plant, pots, soil, or other goods through links on this article we sometimes earn a commission. It doesn’t cost you anything, but it really helps us out if you do use them. Thanks a lot! An example of this is if you buy a plant on Etsy using this link. Read our privacy policy for more information. Thanks again.

Hoya Compacta Light Needs

Medium to bright indirect sunlight is ideal. They will grow faster the more light they get but be fine with less.

How Often To Water

Check the soil once a week with your finger and only water it if the soil is dry all the way down. You must not overwater a hoya as they can get root rot easily.

Tip: always check the soil before watering and make sure it is dry. They grow in tree bark and not in soil in the wild, so will die quickly in wet soil.

Fertilizer

Use a balanced fertilizer once a month in the spring and summer growing months to encourage growth.

Hoya Compacta Soil

The need a very well draining mix, equal parts soil, perlite and orchid bark. This is really important for hoyas as the number one cause of death is root rot. They must have a really well draining medium.

For more on hoya soil (what to buy and how to make your own) see our guide here: Hoya Soil.

When To Repot

Check them yearly at Easter to see if the roots are crowded and then move them up a size if needed.

Humidity

60% is ideal. They are not fussy and will be fine in less, but aim for 60% to get your hoya to thrive.

Temperature

15-28°C (59-82°F) is best, they do well in most homes. Lower temperatures at night and in winter are ok as long as they are not for longer periods of time.

How To Propagate Hoya Compacta

The easiest way to propagate your hindu rope plant is to take a stem cutting, root it in water, then pot it up in soil once its root have established well in water. It can take a couple of months to root well. But once you pot it up into a hoya soil mix you can treat it as a juvenile plant.

For more on hoyas see our hoya category with all our hoya care guides.

Is Hoya Compacta A Succulent?

Haya are epiphytic plants that have many properties that have many succulent properties.

Hoya Compacta USDA Zone

They can live outdoors in zones 10-12.

How Fast Does Hoya Compacta Grow?

Hoya compactas grow relatively slowly, they can take anywhere from one to three years to reach maturity and bloom.

Where To Buy

Try our list of Rare Plant Shops or Etsy.

Other Names

Hindu rope plant, hoya carnosa ‘krinkle kurl’.

Hoya Compacta Care FAQs And Common Problems

Be careful of overwatering, they really do like to dry out between watering, they can get root rot very easily.

Do Hoya Compacta Like To Be Root Bound?

Hoyas do just fine when root bound and are used to it form their naturally epiphytic growing conditions. But if they get really crowded you should poot them up a size.

How Fast Do Hoya Compacta Grow?

Like most hoya, this is a slow growing plant, it requires patience!

Why Is My Hoya Compacta Turning Yellow?

Leaves turn yellow due to a number reasons, but most commonly it is caused by over watering. Hoya should only be watered when fully dry, and be kept in very well draining soil. Other reasons for yellowing are underwatering and pests, as well as sunburn.

Why Is My Hoya Compacta Wrinkled?

Wrinkled leaves can mean the leaves are shriveled from too little water or have been overwatered. It should be easy to tell which is which by checking how often you are watering the plant and if the soil is dry. Hoya must not sit in very wet soil.

When Does Hoya Compacta Bloom?

Hoya compacta will bloom in the warmer months, Spring is normal. Your plants can take 3 years to start flowering, but it should flower as long as you’re giving it enough light and meeting it’s other care requirements.

Is Hoya Compacta Toxic To Cats?

The hindu rope plant is safe for cats, it does not contain toxins. Source.

Hoya Compacta Vs Lipstick Plant

They are different plants can can easily be told apart as the lipstick plant has bright red long flowers (hence it’s name). Even if the plants are not flowering you can tell the difference as leaves as much more symmetrical and curl in on themselves on the lipstick plant, where as the compacta does not do this.

Hope you found this guide useful, you might also like our other articles: Hoya Linearis, Scindapsus Treubii Moonlight, Jessenia Pothos, Philodendron Camposportoanum Care.

Please follow us on Instagram and Pinterest for regular plant updates and occasional plant giveaways.

Hoya Compacta
Comments Off on Hoya Compacta Care