Anthurium Warocqueanum
Anthurium,  Plant Care,  Rare Houseplants

Anthurium Warocqueanum

Welcome to our guide to the anthurium warocqueanum care. We run down all you need to know about everyone’s favorite wishlist plant…

Anthurium Warocqueanum Summary

Light needs:Bright indirect sunlight.
Watering needs:Water when top 25% of soil is dry, check twice a week.
Fertilizer:Once a month in spring and summer, with a well-diluted high nitrogen fertilizer.
Soil:A mix of orchid bark, perlite and compost.
Humidity:60-70%.
Temperature:18°C-25°C (64-77°F).
Where to buy:Try one of these Rare Plant Shops.
Common issues:Lack of humidity issues like crisping.

Introduction

The anthurium warocqueanum is a really stunning anthurium with elongated droplet shaped leaves, originally from Columbia. If you don’t already own this plant, stop what you’re doing and go out and get one, they are immense! They are perfect if you have a plant display cabinet.

Light Needs

Bright indirect light is ideal. No direct light though or you could burn the leaves.

How Often to Water An Anthurium Warocqueanum

Water when the top 25% of soil is dry. Check it at twice a week.

Fertilizer

Feed your anthurium warocqueanum once a month in spring and summer, with a well-diluted high in nitrogen fertilizer.

Soil

An anthurium warocqueanum needs air to it’s roots, it will not do well in normal soil. It is often grown in a mix of orchid bark, perlite and compost. Or you can keep it in sphagnum moss to keep the roots in a lighter material than dense soil.

When To Repot An Anthurium Warocqueanum

Repot it in spring if it is outgrowing its current pot.

Humidity

60-70% humidity. They really like humidity, so consider a humidifier, or at least a water filled pebble tree underneath the pot and a regular misting.

Tip: get a humidity meter, this really does not like to drop to low humidity levels.

Temperature

18°C-25°C (64-77°F) is a good range for these plants.

Anthurium Warocqueanum Dark Form

The anthurium warocqueanum dark form is a brilliantly almost black darker green version of the original plant, and it has the same care needs. It may cost you a lot more though!

Anthurium Warocqueanum Esmeralda

The Esmeralda is a fairly new version of the queen anthurium for sale, with light green leaves and pronounced but thin veins. The veins on the anthurium warocqueanum esmeralda are much thinner and light that on the standard plant, which has wider and more pronounced veins.

How To Propagate Anthurium Warocqueanum

Propagate your queen anthurium by diving it at the base. You’ll need a plant with small pups forming around the edge. Follow these steps:

  1. Take it out of it’s pot.
  2. Take as much soil off the roots as you can.
  3. Separate the plants out as best you can, make sure each plant comes away with it’s own root system as well as stems and laves.
  4. Then you can pot up the plants in their own pots and give them water.

For the best chance of success with propagating anthurium warocqueanum you should wait until the smaller pup is well established, the bigger it is, the better chance you’ll have of it working well. Also it is a good idea to leave the pup for a couple of hours after separating it from the main plant, before you pot it up to it’s new pot, as it will allow any open wounds to heal over. This will reduce the chance of rot.

How To Pronounce Anthurium Warocqueanum

It is pronounced war-o-kwee-an-um. Or if you are like me you just call it ‘queen anthurium’, it’s a lot easier!

Where To Buy An Anthurium Warocqueanum

These are fairly specialist plants, so try one of these Rare Plant Shops or Etsy.

Other Names

Queen anthurium.

See also: our guide to Anthurium Vittarifolium Care.

Anthurium Warocqueanum
Image Source: https://www.instagram.com/p/CSvWZVxFrtl/

FAQs and Common Problems

Watch out for lack of humidity issues like crisping.  Also keep an eye out for pest on those leaves, see our Houseplant Pests and Problems category for more on this.

Any issues caused by over watering, underwatering or lack of humidity will show on the leaves. Keep an eye on humidity and watering and you should get the best out of your plant.

Other Articles You Might Like

You might also like out other articles on anthuriums: Anthurium Plowmanii, Anthurium Villenaorum, Anthurium Crystallinum Black.

Please follow us on Instagram and Pinterest for regular plant updates and occasional plant giveaways.

Comments Off on Anthurium Warocqueanum