Variegated Syngonium
Plant Care,  Rare Houseplants,  Syngonium

Variegated Syngonium

All you need to know to get your variegated syngonium to flourish and encourage it’s variegation

Variegated Syngonium Summary

Light needs:Bright and medium indirect sunlight. 
Watering needs:Water if top 40% or more of soil is dry, check once a week.
Fertilizer:A balanced feed, well diluted, once a month in summer.
Soil:A well draining potting mix.
Humidity:40-60%.
Temperature:15-30°C (59-86°F).
Where to buy:Try one of these Rare Plant Shops.
Common issues:Variegated parts of leaves burning from direct sun.

Introduction

The variegated syngonium aka the syngonium albo is a stunning white and green arrowhead plant that is really quick growing and easy to care for.

Variegated Syngonium Light Needs

Bright and medium indirect sunlight is ideal for a variegated syngonium. They do not want direct sunlight that can burn the leaves, (especially the variegated parts), but maximum indirect sun is great as it encourages the variegation.

How Often to Water

Water if the top 40% or more of soil is dry, check it once a week. Syngoniums are tough and are tolerant of a bit of neglect, although it can show in the variegated parts of the leaves if too much.

Fertilizer

Use a balanced feed, well diluted, once a month in summer.

Variegated Syngonium Soil

A well draining potting mix with added perlite (10 or 20% perlite) will really help with making the soil a bit lighter and much less chance of water logging which can cause root rot.

When To Repot

Repot them regularly as they grow quickly, at least pot them up a size once a year.

Humidity

Syngonium albos will flourish in 40-60% humidity. This is the higher end of most homes so give them a pebble tray and a misting regularly.

Types Of Variegated Syngonium

There are loads of types of synonyms, and even just including variegated forms there are over 15. You can see in this graphic made by Robert Pokrywka that there are many different kinds. My favorites are the Emerald Green Syngonium (aka the albo) and the Syngonium Mojito.

Variegated Syngonium Albo

The variegated syngonium albo is very popular at the moment. It is probably the best bang for buck plant for white and green variegation as it is really easy to propagate and so it is relatively cheap.

Yellow Variegated Syngonium

The relative new comer, the syngonium auream which is a yellow and green variegated arrowhead plant. It is a real stunner. Currently it is one of the most expensive as it is relatively rare, but really in demand.

How To Propagate Variegated Syngonium

Propagating syngoniums is really easy, they are super fast growers and quick to root too.
Take a cutting that has at least 2 leaves and a node, then let is callous over for an hour, before potting it up in pre-soaked sphagnum moss or soil. Keep it in a bright and warm spot (no direct sun though), and keep it moist. It will root within a month or two. Once it starts growing new leaves you can pot it up.

Variegated Syngonium Temperature

15-30°C (59-86°F), so they’ll be fine in most homes.

Where To Buy

Try Etsy or one of these Rare Plant Shops.

Other Names

Syngonium albo.


Technical, Trend and Price Info

Habitat And General Info

Genus/Species: Genus: Syngonium. Species: Syngonium Podophyllum Albo Variegata.

Natural Habitat: Central America (source).

Zones: 9-10 (source).

Max Size and Spread (and time to get to that size): Ultimate height 1 -1.5 meters. Ultimate spread 0.1-0.5 meters. Time to ultimate height 2-5 years (source).

Are they toxic to pets?: Yes, toxic to dogs, horses and cats (source).

Popularity

Taken September 2021, showing the last 5 years of worldwide Google search traffic.

Price Data

Europe: 20-80 Euros. USA: 30-60 USD.

(Prices taken from Etsy and Ebay sellers, September 2021, for a full plant).

Social Demand

Instagram Trend: 6713 uses of tag #variegatedsyngonium.

(Count taken September 2021).

Patent

There are a number of patented cultivars of Syngonium (source). Including the Neon Robusta and Confetti varieties.

Please note: Although every effort has been made to provide complete and accurate information, we cannot take responsibility for any error or omissions in the information.


FAQs and Common Problems

The white areas of the plant can be more susceptible to browning from sun burn, so make sure it does not get any direct sunlight.

Variegated Syngonium

Other Articles You Might Like

You might also like these articles: Monstera Albo, Water Propagation, Syngonium Rayii.

Please follow us on Instagram and Pinterest for regular plant updates and occasional plant giveaways.

Comments Off on Variegated Syngonium